Brand Focus Africa

About Brand Focus Africa

Privacy Policy

This is the policy for the Brand Focus Africa and applies to any of our products or services which you use on any of our Platforms, including our websites, mobile sites, mobile applications, emails or any other technology or service you use to access our products and services. “We”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy refers to Brand Focus Africa The terms “personal information”, “special personal information” and “process/ing” when used in this document shall bear the meanings as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with other terms and conditions, privacy notices or policies we may provide on specific occasions when we collect or use your personal information. This privacy policy supplements these notices and policies, and is not intended to override them.

We respect your privacy and take the protection of personal information very seriously. This privacy policy describes how we handle the personal information we collect about you and/or receive from you. By using our Platforms you agree to our collection and use of your information as set out in this privacy policy.

If you are below the age of 18 years, you must always get permission from your parent or guardian before you use our Platforms or give us your information. Please note, we may check that your parent or guardian has given you permission to use our Platforms and/or give us your personal information, and may ask you for their contact details so we can contact them. We may also check that the contact details you have given us are correct, and are the details of a person who is actually your parent or guardian

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE

We collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide you with our services as advertised. We only collect and use the minimum personal information we need in order to provide and improve our services.

Examples of personal information which we may collect and process include your name; email and/or physical address; fixed or mobile phone number; location information and in some circumstances (provided you have explicitly consented to us collecting and processing this personal information) your race or ethnic origin; gender; age; religious or philosophical beliefs; financial, health or biometric information; culture; language; education or employment history.

We collect and receive information about you in the following ways:

Information you give us

We collect your personal information through direct interactions with you and when you:

  • Complete forms, sign up for an account, or subscribe or register to access or use our services.
  • Enter promotional competitions or complete surveys.
  • Post comments or content on our Platforms.
  • Buy one of our products or services.
  • Contact us.

Information we automatically collect or receive when you use our Platforms, products or services

We may automatically collect information about the equipment you use to access or use our Platforms, your browsing actions and patterns. We do this through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies.

A cookie is a small text file that our server sends to your hard drive when you visit our Platforms. These cookies hold modest amounts of data specific to you and our Platforms. They allow our system to recognise you when you visit our Platforms again. If you prefer that we not use cookies when you use our Platforms, you can change your browser settings to disable the use of cookies. Please note however that if you disable the use of cookies, you may not be able to enjoy all the features and functionalities of our Platforms.

A web beacon is a small image file that we place on our Platforms or in an email. We use it to track how many times a web page is accessed, the time it was accessed and the location of users who accessed it.

Depending on how you access and use our Platforms, we may receive:

  • Log information, including information on how, when and for how long you use our Platforms and other services, the content you view and search queries you submit.
  • Information about the equipment you use to access or use our Platforms, including the type of device you are using, how you access our Platforms, your browser or operating system and your Internet Protocol (IP) address.
  • The geographic location from which you accessed our Platforms, including your device’s GPS signal and information about nearby wifi networks and cell towers. We get this information when you use location-enabled services.

Click here to read our policy on cookie consent.

 

Information from third-party sources

We may receive other information about you from third parties (where you have consented to such third party sharing your information with us) and combine it with the information we have collected about or received from you in other ways. We may also receive information about you when you log into our Platforms using your social networking log-in details.

Before You Read !

Click on Subscribe for Offers/Bonuses in you Inbox for FREE!